Diese Informationen sind leider nur auf Englisch verfügbar.

General information about visa for scholarship holders

As a rule, all foreigners from outside the EU require a visa for stays in Germany. This visa has to be obtained in the respective home country before entering Germany.
Exemptions:
Citizens of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland have the right to live and work in Germany. After arrival, they just need to register with the appropriate office of the town hall (mostly called “Einwohnermeldeamt” or “Bürgeramt”) at their place of residence in Germany.

 

What is the procedure of applying for a visa?

You have to apply for such a visa at a German consulate or the German embassy in your home country.

They will contact the Foreigners’ Registration Office (“Ausländeramt”) of the city where you plan to spend your scholarship.

The visa will be issued only after the Foreigners’ Registration Office has granted its approval. It can take several weeks (or even months) for a visa to be issued, so make sure that you apply for it well in advance!

 

Visa application forms on the internet

The visa application form is often available on the webpage of the German embassy or consulate abroad to which you must submit your application. Here you can find the office near you.

Find general information about entering Germany
www.auswaertiges-amt.de

 

What else has to be considered?

As soon as you are in Germany you will have to register at the “Bürgeramt” (Local Public Office) of your place of residence in Germany within one week. Once you have selected an accommodation, you need to go to the “Bürgeramt” again, to have the corresponding address registered.

The visa is always only valid for three months; Therefore you must apply for a  “Aufenthaltstitel” (residence permit) at the responsible “Ausländeramt” (Foreigners’ Registration Office) of your place of residence in Germany shortly after your arrival.

For questions do not hesitate to contact us!
Email: Admin.HR@h-its.org
Phone: +49 (0)6221 – 533 – 280